logo

Mark This For Me

Your AI assignment companion tool

Legal

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information in connection with the Mark This For Me service.

Contacting us

If you have general questions about your account or how to contact customer service for assistance, please visit our online help page at markthisforme.com/support. For questions specifically about this Privacy Statement, or our use of your personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please contact our Data Protection Officer at legal@markthisforme.com.

The data controller of your personal information is Mark This For Me Ltd (markthisforme.com/legal/company-info). Please not that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Collection of information

We receive and store information about you such as:

  1. Information you provide to us: We collect information you provide to us which includes:
    1. your email address;
    2. information when you interact with our customer service and optional participation in surveys or marketing promotions;
    3. information you choose to fill in the “My Account” section of our website, or otherwise provide information to us through our service or elsewhere.
  2. Information we collect automatically: We collect information about you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising. This information includes:
    1. your activity on the Mark This For Me service, such as how many assignments you marked using our service, and actions you take on our website;
    2. your interactions with our emails and online messaging channels;
    3. information collected via the use of cookies and other technologies, including ad information (such as information on the availability and delivery of ads, the site URL, as well as the date and time). (See our “Cookies and Internet Advertising” section for more details.)

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by visiting the “My Account” section of our website or you can contact us directly at legal@markthisforme.com.

Your information is securely stored. We keep all the information we collect on you until you withdraw consent. We will then dispose any information we collect on you immediately when you withdraw your consent.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  2. Your right to rectification. You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  3. Your right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  4. Your right to restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  5. Your right to object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  6. Your right to data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at legal@markthisforme.com if you wish to make a request.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at legal@markthisforme.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: ico.org.uk

Last Updated: Saturday 30th September 2023

All done here 🥳

Can we use optional cookies?

We use some essential cookies to make this website work.

We won’t turn them on unless you accept. Want to know more or adjust your preferences? Here’s our cookie notice.

Adjust your cookie
preferences

We use 2 types of cookie. You can choose which cookies you are happy for us to use. For more detail, and a list of the cookies we use, see our cookie notice.

The science-y sounding cookie that is interested in what you do on our website. Where you came from, what pages you visit and for how long.

This trusty cookie is a must for our website to work and keep you safe and secure.